Loading...
 

Cover Story: Music Midtown 2002 complete schedule

Our Coverage of the 2002 Music Midtown Festival

starred acts (*) are recommended for their time slots

FRIDAY, MAY 3
BellSouth/Z93 Stage

JOHN BUTLER TRIO (See WHO?) 6-6:45

  • ROBERT RANDOLPH AND THE FAMILY (See JAMMERS & JAZZERS) 7:15-8


WAR (See FUNK GEEZERS) 8:30-9:30

JETHRO TULL (See ROCK GEEZERS) 10-11:30

Coca-Cola/V103/WB36! Stage

DARIUS RUCKER (See MIDDLE-OF-THE-ROAD ROCK) 6:45-7:45

RES (See R&B) 8:30-9:30

  • CEE-LO (See HIP-HOP) 10:15-11:30


Ford/Fox 5 Stage

  • SLIM FATZ AND DAVE (See BLUES) 6:30-7:15


SEAN COSTELLO (See BLUES) 7:45-8:30

  • FRANCINE REED (See BLUES) 9-10


BO DIDDLEY (See CLASSICS) 10:30-12

Jose Cuevo/96 Rock Stage

RANA (See WHO?) 7-7:30

FAMILIAR 48 (See WHO?) 8-8:45

HEADSTRONG (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 9:15-10

DAVID LEE ROTH (See '80s CHEESE) 10:30-12

Krispy Kreme/99X Locals Only Stage

ALASTOR (See LOCALS) 6:15-6:45

METROSCENE (See LOCALS) 7:30-8

ACRES (See LOCALS) 8:45-9:15

MICHELLE MALONE (See LOCALS) 10-10:30

Miller Lite/99X Stage

INJECTED (See LOCALS) 6:45-7:15

  • BUTCH WALKER (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 8-8:45


HOOBASTANK (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 9:15-10

INCUBUS (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 10:30-12

SATURDAY, MAY 4
BellSouth/Z93 Stage

MARK FARNER OF GRAND FUNK RAILROAD (See ROCK GEEZERS) 1-2

  • HOT AUGUST KNIGHTS (See LOCALS) 2:30-3:15


PRODUCERS (See '80S OLD WAVE) 3:45-4:45

GEORGIA SATELLITES (See LOCALS) 5:15-6:15

BLOOD, SWEAT & TEARS (See ROCK GEEZERS) 6:45-7:45

SAVOY BROWN (See ROCK GEEZERS) 8:15-9:30

JOAN JETT & THE BLACKHEARTS (See '80s OLD WAVE) 10-11:30

Coca-Cola/V103/WB36! Stage

JIM CROW (See HIP-HOP) 1-1:30

SHARISSA (See R&B) 2-2:45

BUBBA SPARXX (See HIP-HOP) 3:30-4:30

BONE THUGS N' HARMONY (See HIP-HOP) 5:15-6:15

AVANT (See R&B) 7-8

OHIO PLAYERS (See FUNK GEEZERS) 8:45-9:45

  • EARTH, WIND & FIRE (See FUNK GEEZERS) 10:30-12


Ford/Fox 5 Stage

  • ZYDEFUNK (See CAJUN) 1-1:45


THE ZYDECO BONESHAKERS (See CAJUN) 2:15-3:15

CHARIVARI (See ZYEDCO) 3:45-4:45

BRUCE DAIGREPONT (See CAJUN) 5:15-6:15

  • NATHAN & THE ZYDECO CHA (See CAJUN) 6:45-7:45


ROSIE LEDET (See CAJUN) 8:15-9:15

  • GENO DELAFOSE & FRENCH ROCKIN' BOOGIE (See CAJUN) 9:45-11:15


Jose Cuevo/96 Rock Stage

BRIZZ (See WHO?) 1:15-1:45

COURSE OF NATURE (See WHO?) 2:15-2:45

RUBYHORSE (See WHO?) 3:15-4

FLICKERSTICK (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 4:30-5:15

O.A.R. (See JAMMERS & JAZZERS) 5:45-6:45

  • TINSLEY ELLIS (See BLUES) 7:15-8:15


SKID ROW (See '80s CHEESE) 8:45-9:45

KID ROCK (See YESTERDAY'S MODERN ROCK) 10:15-11:45

Krispy Kreme/99X Locals Only Stage

THE WOOD (See LOCALS) 12:30-1

THE RANTINGS OF EVA (See LOCALS) 1:30-2

SLOWEARTH (See LOCALS) 2:30-3

  • DROPSONIC (See LOCALS) 3:45-4:15

 

  • ROYAL 7 (See LOCALS) 5-5:30

 

  • PH BALANCE (See LOCALS) 6:30-7


SUPERMATIC (See LOCALS) 8:15-8:45

ASPHALT BLASTER (See LOCALS) 10-10:30

Miller Lite/99X Stage

30 SECONDS TO MARS (See WHO?) 1-1:30

SENSE FIELD (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 2-2:30

JACK JOHNSON (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 3-3:45

ADEMA (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 4:15-5

  • PETE YORN (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 5:30-6:30


COUNTING CROWS (See MIDDLE-OF-THE-ROAD ROCK) 7-8:15

BUSH (See YESTERDAY'S MODERN ROCK) 8:45-10

STONE TEMPLE PILOTS (See YESTERDAY'S MODERN ROCK) 10:30-12



Radio Disney/ Kids' Stage

AFRICAN DANCE WORKSHOP 12:30-1

RICK HUBBARD 1-1:30

THAT PUPPET GUY 1:30-2

CLASSICAL INDIAN DANCE OF ATLANTA 2:30-3

THAT PUPPET GUY 3-3:30

RED FEATHER DANCE COMPANY 3:30-4

RON ANGLIN 4-4:30

KUUMBRA KREW 5-5:30

Sanyo/Turner South/Civic Center Stage

  • DORIA ROBERTS (See LOCALS), JUNE CARTER CASH (See CLASSICS), DON MCLEAN (See ROCK GEEZERS), EDWIN MCCAIN (See MIDDLE-OF-THE-ROAD ROCK), MIKE MILLS (See '80s OLD WAVE), CINDY WILSON (See '80s OLD WAVE), ANGIE APARO (See LOCALS), TONY RICH (See LOCALS) 8-10


SUNDAY, MAY 5
BellSouth/Z93 Stage

  • L.O.A. (See LOCALS) 1:15-1:45


LAKE TROUT (See JAMMERS & JAZZERS) 2:15-3

DISCO BISCUITS (See JAMMERS & JAZZERS) 3:30-4:30

  • KARL DENSON'S TINY UNIVERSE (See JAMMERS & JAZZERS) 5-6


BELA FLECK & THE FLECKTONES (See JAMMERS & JAZZERS) 6:30-8

BONNIE RAITT (See ROCK GEEZERS) 8-10

Coca-Cola/V103/WB36! Stage

PERPETUAL GROOVE (See LOCAL) 1-1:30

CITY HIGH (See R&B) 2-2:45

JAHEIM (See R&B) 3:15-4

  • RICK JAMES (See FUNK GEEZERS) 4:45-5:45


MYSITKAL (See HIP-HOP) 6:30-7:30

JA RULE (See HIP-HOP) 8:15-9:45

Ford/Fox 5 Stage

  • GIWAYEN MATA (See WORLD BEAT) 2-2:45

 

  • OLIVER MTUKUDZI & BLACK SPIRITS (See WORLD BEATS) 3:15-4:15


ISRAEL VIBRATION (See WORLD BEAT) 4:45-5:45

  • JIMMY BOSCH (See WORLD BEAT) 6:15-7:15


ALBITA (See WORLD BEAT) 7:45-9:15

Jose Cuevo/96 Rock Stage

JAD (See LOCALS) 1:15-1:45

JOE BONAMASSA (See BLUES) 2:15-3

BIG PEOPLE (See WHO?) 3:30-4:30

MOTHER'S FINEST (See FUNK GEEZERS) 5-6

BETTER THAN EZRA (See MIDDLE-OF-THE-ROAD ROCK) 6:30-7:30

JOURNEY (See '80s CHEESE) 8-9:30

Krispy Kreme/99X Locals Only Stage

GRETA LEE (See LOCALS) 1-1:30

TRANCESARC (See LOCALS) 2-2:30

DORIA ROBERTS (See LOCALS) 3:15-3:45

DAVID DUNNING (See WHO?) 4:45-5:15

CORNBREAD (See LOCALS) 6:15-6:45

THE YARD (See LOCALS) 8-8:30

Miller Lite/99X Stage

UNCROWNED (See LOCALS) 1:30-2

EARSHOT (See WHO?) 2:30-3:15

REMY ZERO (See YESTERDAY'S MODERN ROCK) 3:45-4:45

GARBAGE (See YESTERDAY'S MODERN ROCK) 5:15-6:15

PUDDLE OF MUDD (See TODAY'S MODERN ROCK) 6:45-8

NO DOUBT (See YESTERDAY'S MODERN ROCK) 8:30-10

Radio Disney/Kids' Stage

AFRICAN DANCE WORKSHOP 12:30-1

RICK HUBBARD 1-1:30

THAT PUPPET GUY 1:30-2

CLASSICAL INDIAN DANCE OF ATLANTA 2:30-3

THAT PUPPET GUY 3-3:30

RED FEATHER DANCE COMPANY 3:30-4

RON ANGLIN 4-4:30

KUUMBRA KREW 5-5:30

Sanyo/Turner South/Civic Center Stage

CELEBRATION CHOIR (See SPIRITUAL) 2:30-3:30

DEEPER SHADES OF SOUL (See SPIRITUAL) 4-5

TRINITEE 5:7 (See SPIRITUAL) 5:30-6:40??

 



More By This Writer

Article

Monday May 31, 2021 02:35 pm EDT
CL's guide to the start of the summer | more...

Article

Friday August 14, 2020 02:02 pm EDT
1939 — 2020 | more...

Article

Sunday April 26, 2020 06:44 pm EDT
a Creative Loafing podcast | more...

Article

Wednesday April 22, 2020 01:00 pm EDT
Local Action. Global Impact. | more...

Article

Tuesday January 28, 2020 11:01 am EST
Veterans Day 2020 is November 11th | more...
Search for more by